Chromateq

This policy applies to https://chromateq.eu
Date last updated: February 12, 2021

1. Collection of Personal Information

All information that could identify you must be considered personal information. This includes your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your e-mail address, your location or your IP address. “Personal information” is also used as a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of European Regulation 2016/679.
The chromateq.com website collects personal information in explicit ways:

  • On the contact form
  • When subscribing to our Newsletter


2. Use of cookies

We also collect certain information through the use of cookies.
A cookie is a small, named information file that can be sent to your browser by a website you are logging on to. Your web browser will keep it for a certain period of time and will send it back to the web server each time you reconnect to it. Cookies have multiple uses: they can be used to memorize your customer identifier with a merchant site, the current contents of your shopping cart, an identifier allowing to trace your navigation for statistical or advertising purposes, etc.
The consent to store cookies is considered valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of this period, we will again request your authorization to save cookies on your hard drive.



3. Cookies used on this site

This site uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Use of the Site: to help us understand whether or not this is your first visit and to record the preferences you set during your previous visit to the Site. For example, we may record your login information so that you do not have to login each time you visit the Site.
  • Social networks: to check if you are connected to third party services (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, etc.) so that you can use the share buttons on social networks more efficiently.
  • Targeting: to allow us to send targeted advertisements, on the web and social networks, to the Internet user who browses our site.

Specifically, here is the list of third party cookies used on our site.

Name Description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-
necessary
This cookie is associated with the WordPress extension “GDPR Cookie Consent”. It is used to record user consent for cookies in the “Required” category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-
non-necessary
This cookie is associated with the WordPress extension “GDPR Cookie Consent”. It is used to record user consent for cookies in the “Required” category.
_fbp This cookie is associated with Facebook. It allows us to offer visitors to our website targeted advertising of our products on the Facebook platform.
_GA This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a customer identifier. It is included in each page request within a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for site analytics reports.
_gads This cookie is associated with Google advertising. It is used to measure your interaction with the advertisements on this website and to prevent the same advertisement from being presented to you too often.
_GAT This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It is used to limit the throughput of requests, which limits data collection on high-traffic sites.
 _GID This cookie is associated with Google Analytics. It stores and updates a unique value for each page visited.


4. Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by indicating this with the button made available on the right, at the bottom of each page (Cookie Management) or by configuring your browser software.
Here are links that will allow you to learn how to configure your cookies according to the browser you are using.

If you decide to disable cookies, you will then be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered to be our fault.



5. Sharing of Personal Information

Personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.



6. Responsible for the processing of personal information

a) The person responsible for processing personal information
The persons in charge of processing personal information are the webmaster and web administrator. They can be contacted by e-mail directly from the chromateq.com contact page form.

b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information
The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your knowledge and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.
Furthermore, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this would involve disproportionate formalities, costs or steps.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.



7. Length of time personal information is retained

The person responsible for the processing of personal information will keep all personal information collected on the site’s computer systems under reasonable security conditions for a maximum period of 13 months.



8. Hosting of personal information

Our site is hosted by IONOS, whose head office is located at the address below:

1&1 IONOS Inc.
701 Lee Road, Suite 300
Chesterbrook
PA 19087

Mail:
1&1 IONOS Inc.: info@ionos.com
VAT ID 1&1 IONOS Inc.: 74-3093319

Phone:
1&1 IONOS Inc.: 1-484-254-5555



9. Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. Our host is required to respect the confidentiality of your information.



10. Conditions for changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address: https://chromateq.com/politique-confidentialite.
We reserve the right to modify it in order to ensure its compliance with applicable law.
Consequently, you are invited to consult this privacy policy regularly to keep you informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.



11. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

By browsing the Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and conditions, in particular with respect to the collection and processing of your personal information and the use of cookies.



12. Legislation

We undertake to comply with the following legislative provisions:
An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector
and/or
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
and
General Data Protection Regulations